Sinkhole Claims
[…] Sinkhole Claims

Sinkhole claims can be complex and often require the involvement of attorneys and experts, such as professional engineers and geologists.

Understanding Coverage for Sinkhole Claims

Sinkhole claims are the subject of many statutory regulations.  For example, according to § 627.706 (entitled “Sinkhole insurance; catastrophic ground cover collapse; definitions”), a sinkhole is defined as: “a landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by groundwater. A sinkhole forms by collapse into subterranean voids created by dissolution of limestone or dolostone or by subsidence as these strata are dissolved.”

Important Timing Issue Regarding Reporting Sinkhole Claims